Search
Instant Auto or Home Quote
This form does not yet contain any fields.

    Client Testimonials

    "SLC has it all - coverage for all my needs, reliable service, quick response, and good rates!"

    Wes Bush
    - US Stone, Houston, TX

    Privacy Policy

    SCHECHNER LIFSON CORPORATION

    Privacy Policy Notice
    (As of September, 2007)

    PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

    Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) and the laws of the State of New Jersey generally prohibit us from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a third party unless we provide you with this notice of our privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that we collect about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom that information may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA and the laws of this state, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of Schechner Lifson Corporation. We do not sell your personal information to anyone.

    The laws of this state further require that we inform you that we may not share your personal information with a non-affiliated third party for any purpose that is not specifically authorized by law unless we obtain your affirmative permission. Schechner Lifson has always been committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information provided to us.

    OUR PRIVACY POLICIES AND PRACTICES

    1. Information we collect: As part of the insurance service we provide for you, we may collect nonpublic personal information about you from sources other than you, including, without limitation sources such as: (i) applications and other documentation that you complete at our request; (ii) past transactions that you have had with us, our affiliates or others; (iii) consumer reporting agencies; (iv) medical records and medical professionals; (v) the Division of Motor Vehicles.

    We may collect nonpublic personal information from individuals other than those proposed for coverage.

    If you authorize us to do so, we may obtain information from an investigative consumer report prepared by a third party. With respect to these reports, you should be aware that: (i) you have the right to request to be interviewed in connection with the preparation of such a report; (ii) upon request, you are entitled to receive a copy of the report; (iii) the information obtained from the report prepared by the third party may be retained by the third party and disclosed to other persons.

    2. Information we may disclose to third parties: In the course of our general business practices, we may disclose the information that we collect (as described above) about you or others without your permission to the following types of institutions for the following reasons: (i) to a third party if the disclosure will enable that party to perform a business, professional or insurance function for us; (ii) to an insurance institution, agent, or credit reporting agency in order to detect or prevent criminal activity, fraud, or misrepresentation in connection with an insurance transaction, or to perform a function in connection with an insurance transaction involving you; (iii) to a medical care institution or medical professional in order to verify coverage or benefits; (iv) to an insurance regulatory authority, law enforcement, or other governmental authority in order to protect our interests in preventing or prosecuting fraud, or if we believe that you have conducted illegal activities; (v) to others as permitted by law.

    3. Your right to access and amend your personal information: You have the right to request access to the personal information that we record about you. Your right includes the right to know the source of the information and the identity of the persons, institutions or types of institutions to whom we have disclosed such information within 2 years prior to your request. Your right includes the right to view such information and copy it in person, or request that a copy of it be sent to you by mail (for which we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our costs). Your right also includes the right to request corrections, amendments or deletions of any information in our possession. The procedures that you must follow to request access to, or an amendment of, your information are:

    To obtain access to your information: You should submit a request in writing to Schechner Lifson Corporation, Att: Privacy Coordinator, 4 Chatham Road, Summit, New Jersey 07901. The request should include your name, address, Social Security Number, telephone number, and the recorded information to which you would like access. The request should state whether you would like access in person or a copy of the information sent to you by mail. Upon receipt of your request, we will contact you within 30 business days to arrange providing you with access in person or the copies that you have requested.

    To correct, amend, or delete any of your information: You should submit a request in writing to Schechner Lifson Corporation, Att: Privacy Coordinator, 4 Chatham Road, Summit, New Jersey 07901. The request should include your name, address, Social Security Number, telephone number, the specific information in dispute, and the identity of the document or record that contains the disputed information. Upon receipt of your request, we will contact you within 30 business days to notify you either that we have made the correction, amendment or deletion, or that we refuse to do so and the reason for the refusal, which you will have an opportunity to challenge.

    4. Our practices regarding information confidentiality and security: Maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. To maintain your privacy, we restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

    5. Our policy regarding dispute resolution: Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to our privacy policy, or the breach thereof, shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association, and judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be rendered in any court having jurisdiction thereof.